Acerca de

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 27 July 2021

 

Pam Hart Photography (ABN 72 533 481 187) (“we”, “us” or “our”) provides photography and casting services, specialising in maternity/newborn, portraits, family photos and pet photoshoots and castings.

We also operate the website located on the web via the domain www.pamhartphotography.com (including all the files located in that domain, the “Site”).

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to privacy protection.

This Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether the information is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a photographer and provider of casting services.

We may, from time to time, receive and hold personal information you provide to us directly, allow us to capture while providing our services, enter into the Site, or give to us in other forms.

Personal information collected and held by us may include:

  • your name;

  • your residential and business postal address, telephone/mobile/fax numbers and email addresses;

  • your age and/or date of birth;

  • your occupation, hobbies and interests;

  • your preferences and/or opinions;

  • photographic and video images of you and/or your real or personal property;

  • your computer, mobile, social media and connection information;

  • any information that you or another person otherwise shares with us.

 

We may collect personal information that you provide to us when you:

  • meet with us, either in person or using videotelephony services;

  • provide information to us by telephone or through marketing or competition application forms;

  • send us an email or other communication;

  • access the Site; or

  • otherwise interact with us.

 

If you provide personal information about other individuals to us, we rely on you to have informed those individuals that you are giving their personal information to us and to have advised them about this Privacy Policy and how they can obtain a copy of it.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access the Site, when you use our social media platforms, when you complete a form, service or questionnaire, when you subscribe to our publications, and when we provide our services to you.

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

IP addresses and use information

The Site may collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers and other devices on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. We may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, the Site.

Cookies

The Site uses "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. In this case a cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer or device. There are two types of cookies that may be used at the Site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the "Cookies" folder on your computer or device and remains in that folder after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s or device’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer or device. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Site.

Why we use cookies

The Site uses cookies to:

  • remember your preferences for using the Site;

  • show relevant notifications to you (e.g., notifications that are relevant only to users who have, or have not, subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services); and

  • remember details of data that you choose to submit to us (e.g., through online contact forms or by way of comments, forum posts, chat room messages, reviews, ratings, etc).

 

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.

Third party cookies

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through the Site. For example:

  • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on the Site and the pages that they visit;

  • Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and

  • third party social media applications (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in the Site.

 

How do we hold your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • to provide you with product and services;

  • to arrange third party products and services on your behalf;

  • to verify your identity;

  • to respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;

  • to invite you to events, functions and activities that we may hold;

  • to provide you with information, updates, alerts, newsletters and articles from time to time;

  • to market our products and services to you;

  • for record-keeping, invoicing, accounting and related administration purposes;

  • to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;

  • to improve our products and services and better understand your needs;

  • for purposes related to our employment of personnel, including employees, contractors and sub-contracts;

  • to enable you to access and use the Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, the Site;

  • to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Pam Hart Photography, the Site and customers or third parties;

  • for analytics, market research and business development purposes;

  • to comply with any law or requirement of any government body, entity or authority; and

  • for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by us in relation to the operation of our business.

 

From time to time we may email or otherwise contact our customers with news, information and offers relating to our own services or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that we can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

 

If you choose not to provide your personal information to us:

  • it may affect your use of the Site; and

  • we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

When may we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • third party providers of goods or services that you ask us to interact with on your behalf;

  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and

  • the police or other appropriate persons where your activities suggest possible illegal activity or harm to others.

 

Where we disclose your personal information to a third party, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia. You acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australia privacy laws. You also acknowledge that some overseas recipients may not be regulated by Australian privacy laws and that you may not have redress under Australian privacy laws.

 

How do you access your personal information or seek its correction?

Access to your personal information In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you.

We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to us by email using the email address provided below or by writing to us at our postal address provided below. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

 

Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

  • be unlawful (e.g., where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties);

  • have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; or

  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

 

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

 

Correcting your personal information

We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

 

How can you complain about privacy breaches and how will the complaint be handled?

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information you must submit your complaint in writing to the email or postal address below. We will respond to you within a reasonable time of receiving your written complaint (usually 30 days). If we fail to resolve your complaint, you may raise your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

What about third party applications or websites?

You may click-through to third party applications or websites from the Site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the applications or websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site only and we assume no responsibility for the content of any third party websites.

Re-marketing

We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to the Site based upon their activity on the Site. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook. Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by Google and/or Facebook will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google and/or Facebook information is reported to us.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). Facebook has enabled an AdChoices link that enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes will be effective immediately upon our posting of the changes on the Site or otherwise making the revised Privacy Policy available to you.

Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

Contact details

Our contact details are as follows:

Email:                          pamhartphotography@gmail.com
Postal Address:          PO Box 39 Fernvale Qld 4306